Leadership

The Education Market Association is governed by a Board of Directors comprised of member company and member individual employees within the educational industry who volunteer their time to guide the future of the Association.

 EDmarket Bylaws

The Education Market Association’s Leadership Structure

  • Executive Committee
  • Board of Directors
  • Councils
  • Committees

Executive Committee

Decides on Association policies and give final approval for all recommendations from EDmarket leadership groups. To obtain full contact information on the Executive Committee, log in here.

Chair
Greg Moore
MooreCo Contract/Vanerum North America

Chair-Elect
Angela Nelson
Stages Learning Materials

First Vice Chair
Lee Stapp
OfficeScapes

Second Vice Chair
James Johnson
Virco, Inc.

Secretary
Karen Volner
Staples Business Advantage

Treasurer
John Gardner
Palmer Hamilton, LLC

Past Chair
Tom A. Brennan
School Outfitters

Director at-Large
Mark Hubbard
Paragon Furniture, Inc.

Director at-Large
Steven M. Shiver, FAIA, LEED AP
NAC Architecture

Staff Liaison
Jim McGarry
Education Market Association

Board of Directors

The mission of the Board of Directors is to oversee the programs and activities of all EDmarket committees and councils and make recommendations to the Executive Committee for future guidance to committee and council activities. They shall keep a close watch on new trends and developments which may affect our industry and make suitable recommendations to the Executive Committee for future action.

To obtain full contact information for Board Members, log in here.

Chair
Greg Moore
MooreCo Contract/Vanerum North America

Chair-Elect
Angela Nelson
Stages Learning Materials

First Vice Chair
Lee Stapp
OfficeScapes

Second Vice Chair
James Johnson
Virco, Inc.

Secretary
Karen Volner
Staples Business Advantage

Treasurer
John Gardner
Palmer Hamilton, LLC

Past Chair
Tom A. Brennan
School Outfitters

Director at-Large
Mark Hubbard
Paragon Furniture, Inc.

Director at-Large
Kathy Hurley
Kathy Hurley Consulting LLC

Director at-Large
Mark C. Lewis
Shiffler Equipment Sales Inc.

Director at-Large
Kevin Mulligan
OnPoint Learning Environments

Director at-Large
Julie Ryno
Diversified Woodcrafts, Inc.

Director at-Large
Steven M. Shiver, FAIA, LEED AP
NAC Architecture

Supplier Council Seat
Steve Boyea
Pacon-Dixon

EDspaces Planning Committe
Dan Dale
MooreCo Inc.

IMR Seat
James McChesney
The McChesney Group, LLC

Distribution Council Seat
Eileen Reynolds
Frank Cooney Co., Inc.

Equipment Manufacturers Council Seat
Steve Samikkannu
AmTab Manufacturing Corporation

Legislative Committee Seat
Bill Singhaus
Marsh Industries, Inc.

Retail Council Seat
Edward Vogel
GA School Supply

Staff Liaison
Jim McGarry
Education Market Association

Councils

The mission of the Education Market Association Councils is to:
  • Generate ideas for possible implementation
  • Contribute content to information-based products and services
  • Analyze problems and propose solutions
  • Oversee program effectiveness to evaluate and sustain quality
  • Develop new products and services
  • Mentor new members and new tradeshow attendees
  • Share your view on issues affecting the industry

Distribution Council

Develops recommendations relating to the distribution, marketing, and control functions of the full-line distributor.
To obtain full contact information on the Distribution Council, log in here.
  • Chair
    Eileen Reynolds

    Frank Cooney Co., Inc.

  • Vice Chair
    Karen Volner

    Staples Business Advantage


  • Brian Basanda

    Brezach Solutions Inc


  • Kenneth Bogart

    Health & Educational Equipment Corp.


  • Joe Ingolia

    Frank Cooney Co., Inc.


  • Brad Jones

    Lone Star Furnishings, LLC


  • Mark C. Lewis

    Shiffler Equipment Sales Inc.


  • Jordan Lockhart

    MeTEOR Education


  • Hart Sernick

    Schoolhouse Products, Inc.

  • Staff Liaison
    Karen Prince

    Education Market Association


Equipment Manufacturers Council

Develops recommendations relating to the distribution, marketing, and control functions of the equipment member.
To obtain full contact information on the Equipment Manufacturers Council, log in here.
  • Chair
    Steve Samikkannu

    AmTab Manufacturing Corporation

  • Vice Chair
    Rich Maas

    Screenflex Portable Partitions, Inc.


  • Eddie Adkins

    Diversified Woodcrafts, Inc.


  • Lori M. Donohue

    Factory Direct Partners


  • Cristel Hutchinson

    Haskell Office, LLC


  • Tracy Jahnke

    Diversified Woodcrafts, Inc.


  • Michele Klumb

    VARIDESK Education


  • Rick Parker

    Artcobell


  • Terry Puffer

    FomCore, LLC


  • Dan Reisetter

    SICO America, Inc.


  • Jeff Schreiner

    Palmer Hamilton, LLC


  • Brian Vaillancourt

    Whitney Brothers

  • IMR Seat
    Darlene Akers

    Akers Business Solutions

  • Staff Liaison
    Scott L. Beyer

    Education Market Association


Retail Council

Develops programs and projects to address the needs of EDmarket members with retail stores.
To obtain full contact information on the Retail Council, log in here.
  • Chair
    Edward Vogel

    GA School Supply


  • Susan Degard

    Sharp School Services, Inc.


  • Macey Young

    Educate & Celebrate

  • Staff Liaison
    Adrienne Dayton

    Education Market Association


Supplier Council

Acts as a voice for member suppliers, provides the show planning committees with ideas and input, and identifies and promotes member services for the supplier segment of the membership.
To obtain full contact information on the Supplier Council, log in here.
  • Chair
    Steve Boyea

    Pacon-Dixon

  • Vice Chair
    Rebecca Rogers-Kreig

    Eureka School div. Paper Magic Group, Inc.


  • Margo Hanson

    Didax, Inc.


  • Karol A. Kulikowski

    Scholastic Teaching Resources


  • Iris Villegas

    Roylco, Inc.

  • Staff Liaison
    Scott L. Beyer

    Education Market Association


Committees

The mission of the Education Market Association Committees is to:
  • Generate ideas for possible implementation
  • Contribute content to information-based products and services
  • Analyze problems and propose solutions
  • Oversee program effectiveness to evaluate and sustain quality
  • Develop new products and services
  • Mentor new members and new tradeshow attendees
  • Share your view on issues affecting the industry

Chairman’s Advisory Committee

Advises Chair and selects the JLS Scholarship winners.
To obtain full contact information on the Chairman’s Advisory Committee, log in here.

  • Doug Jehle

    Frost-Barber


  • Tom Green

    Green Group Enterprises, LLC dba: Harrison and Company


  • Laurie Uherek

    Educate & Celebrate, Inc.

  • Staff Liaison
    Jim McGarry

    Education Market Association



Finance & Audit Committee

Submits the budget for Executive Committee approval and monitors EDmarket’s investment strategies.
To obtain full contact information on the Finance & Audit Committee, log in here.
  • Chair
    John Gardner

    Palmer Hamilton, LLC

  • Chair-Elect
    Angela Nelson

    Stages Learning Materials

  • First Vice Chair
    Lee Stapp

    OfficeScapes

  • Staff Liaison
    Jim McGarry

    Education Market Association


Independent Manufacturers Representatives (IMR) Committee

Provides programs and services that enhance the effectiveness, profitability, and professional image of independent reps.
To obtain full contact information on the IMR Committee Login, log in here.
  • Chair
    James McChesney

    The McChesney Group, LLC


  • Darlene Akers

    Akers Business Solutions


  • Daniel Glass

    Midwest Resource Group, Inc.


  • John Warner

    Midwest Resource Group, Inc.

  • Staff Liaison
    Allegra Tasaki

    Education Market Association



Legislative Committee

Monitors and communicates to the membership government policies, legislative/regulatory issues, and funding opportunities that impact the education marketplace and tests member desire for advocacy.
To obtain full contact information on the Legislative Committee, log in here.
  • Chair
    Bill Singhaus

    Marsh Industries, Inc.


  • Cindy Bowers

    Stages Learning Materials


  • Shawn Nichols

    MooreCo Inc.


  • Laurie Uherek

    Educate & Celebrate, Inc.

  • Staff Liaison
    Adrienne Dayton

    Education Market Association


Nominating Committee

Reviews nominations selected by members for EDmarket leadership positions and recommends a slate of nominees.
To obtain full contact information on the Nominating Committee, log in here.


  • Laurie Uherek

    Educate & Celebrate, Inc.


  • Steve Boyea

    Pacon-Dixon


  • Tom A. Brennan

    School Outfitters


  • Dan Dale

    MooreCo Inc.


  • John Gardner

    Palmer Hamilton, LLC


  • Mark Hubbard

    Paragon Furniture, Inc.


  • Kathy Hurley

    Kathy Hurley Consulting LLC


  • James Johnson

    Virco, Inc.


  • Mark C. Lewis

    Shiffler Equipment Sales Inc.


  • James McChesney

    The McChesney Group, LLC


  • Greg Moore

    MooreCo Contract/Vanerum North America


  • Angela Nelson

    Stages Learning Materials


  • Eileen Reynolds

    Frank Cooney Co., Inc.


  • Julie Ryno

    Diversified Woodcrafts, Inc.


  • Steve Samikkannu

    AmTab Manufacturing Corporation


  • Steven M. Shiver, FAIA, LEED AP

    NAC Architecture


  • Bill Singhaus

    Marsh Industries, Inc.


  • Lee Stapp

    OfficeScapes


  • Edward Vogel

    GA School Supply


  • Karen Volner

    Staples Business Advantage

  • Staff Liaison
    Karen Prince

    Education Market Association


Event Planning Committee

The mission of the Event Planning Committee is to:
  • Develop the optimal tradeshow format
  • Plan the education component and networking activities
  • Make recommendations on location, dates, fees, etc. to the Executive Committee
To obtain full contact information on the EDspaces Planning Committee, login here.
  • Chair & Manufacturer at-Large
    Dan Dale

    MooreCo Inc.

  • Manufacturer at-Large
    Tom Franta

    Children's Factory, LLC

  • Manufacturer at-Large
    Mark Hubbard

    Paragon Furniture, Inc.

  • Distribution Council Seat
    Eileen Reynolds

    Frank Cooney Co., Inc.

  • Distribution Council Seat
    Karen Volner

    Staples Business Advantage

  • Equipment Manufacturers Council Seat
    Tracy Jahnke

    Diversified Woodcrafts, Inc.

  • Equipment Manufacturers Council Seat
    Steve Samikkannu

    AmTab Manufacturing Corporation

  • IMR Seat
    Darlene Akers

    Akers Business Solutions

  • Staff Liaison
    Joe Tucker

    Education Market Association

Back to Top